Menu
Search
Translate
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.    The school's Governing Board consists of people appointed by the TPAT Board, parents elected by parents of children attending the school and staff elected by other staff at the school.  The appointed and elected members then meet to appoint members from the local community.

Chair of Governors:  Mr Jonathan Burnett   Vice Chair of Governors Mrs Viv Westfoot   Clerk to Governors Mrs Rose Scrase

All governors except ex. Officio governors (Headteacher Mr Chris Wilson) hold office for four years.  The governors meet once a half term.

Health and Safety Governor  Mr Mike Simpson

Safeguarding Governors Miss Laura Kaley

The governors also provide a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Governor Declaration of Interests 2018 - 2019

 

Name Position on Board Membership Term of Office End Date
Mr Jonathan Burnett

Chair of Governors

Co-opted

Achievement

 

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Standards committee

Finance, Premises, Health & Safety committee

18-05-2015 18-05-2019
Mrs Christina Squires

Staff Governor

Elected

Behaviour and Attendance

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Standards committee

Finance, Premises, Health & Safety committee

26-03-2015

12-09-2017

12-09-2017

12-09-2021

Mr Chris Wilson Headteacher

All Board meetings

 

02-09-2019

 

Miss Laura Kaley

Co-opted Governor

Safeguarding 

Pupil Premium

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Standards committee

 

01-07-2016 01-07-2020
Dr Fiona Wotton

Parent Governor

Elected

Science

Whistleblowing Governor

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Standards committee

Finance, Premises, Health & Safety committee

08-06-2014 08-06-2022
Mrs Viv Westfoot

Vice Chair of Governors

Chair of C&S committee

Co-opted Governor

SEND 

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Standards committee

Finance, Premises, Health & Safety committee

26-03-2015 26-03-2019
Reverend Karsten Wedgewood

Co-opted Governor

Early Years 

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Standards committee

08-03-2016 08-03-2020
Mr Mike Simpson

Co-opted Governor

Premises & Health & Safety Governor

Full Governor Meetings

Finance, Premises, Health & Safety Committtee

11-01-2018 11-01-2022
Mrs Amanda Taylor Teaching Governor

Full Governor Meetings 

Curriculum & Standards Committee

18-09-2018 18909-2022

 

Picture 1

Governor meeting attendance 2017-2018

Top